Provider and responsible body pursuant to the German Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz)

EUSEA – European Science Events Association
Executive Director Dr. Annette Klinkert
EUSEA Office
c/o Verein ScienceCenter-Netzwerk
Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 71/1/309
A-1030 Vienna

Scope
This privacy policy provides users with information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of their data by the responsible provider.

The legal framework for data protection is the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG).

Collection of general information
Information is automatically collected by us or the web space provider each time this online offer is accessed. Also known as server log files, this information is general in nature and does not permit any conclusions to be drawn with regard to your person.

Data collected includes the name of the website, file, the date, volume of data, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our online offer) and the IP address.

It would in part be technically impossible to deliver and display the contents of the website without this data. The collection of data is therefore absolutely imperative in this respect. In addition, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. It helps us to optimise the online offer and technology. We also reserve the right to inspect log files subsequently in the event of suspected illegal use of our online offer.

Handling of personal data
Definition: Personal data is any information that unequivocally identifies a person. It therefore involves data that can be traced back to a person.

This personal data includes the first name and surname, telephone number and email address. This data is only collected, used and, if necessary, forwarded on by the provider if the legislator expressly permits this or the user agrees to the collection, processing, use and dissemination of data.

Newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the information you provide solely for this purpose or to inform you of the circumstances relating to this service or registration. We do not share this data with any third parties.

A valid email address is required to receive the newsletter. The IP address you use to register for the newsletter and the date on which you order the newsletter are also saved. This data serves as evidence of abuse for us if an unknown email address is registered for the newsletter. Moreover, to ensure that an email address is not entered maliciously by third parties in our mailing list, we work in accordance with the law, employing the so-called double opt-in procedure. Ordering of the newsletter, the dispatch of the confirmation email and the receipt of confirmation of registration are recorded as part of this procedure.

You have the option to revoke your consent at any time to the storage of data and your email address and their use for dispatching the newsletter. We provide you with a link in every newsletter and on the website for cancellation. You can also inform us of your cancellation request through the contact options referred to in this document.

Integration of services and third party content
Our online offer sometimes includes content and services from other providers. Examples of these include maps provided by Google Maps, videos from YouTube and graphics and images from other websites. Transmission of the IP address is absolutely essential if this data is to be accessed and displayed in the user’s browser. Providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) can therefore recognise the IP address of the respective user.

Although we endeavour to use only third-party providers who require the IP address exclusively for the delivery of content, we have no control over whether the IP address may possibly be saved and stored. This process is employed, inter alia, for statistical purposes. We will inform our users if we become aware that the IP address is being stored.

Google web fonts
Google web fonts are used on this website. Google web fonts are provided by Google Inc. Integration of these web fonts is realised through a server call, usually involving a Google server in the United States. Those of our web pages which you have visited are transmitted as a result to the server. The IP address of the terminal browser of the visitor to these web pages is also saved and stored by Google. For more detailed information, see the Google Privacy Policy which is available at www.google.com/privacy

Cookies
This website uses so-called cookies. These are text files that originate from the server and are stored on your computer. They contain information about the browser, IP address, operating system and the internet connection. We do not disclose this information to third parties or link it to personal data without their consent.

Cookies primarily fulfil two main tasks. They help us to facilitate your navigation through our online offer and enable the correct presentation of the website. They are not used to introduce viruses or launch programs.

Users can also access our online offer without cookies. The appropriate settings must be changed in the browser for this purpose. Please refer to the help function of your browser to find out how cookies are deactivated. However, we wish to point out that this may impair some of the features on this website and reduce the ease with which it may be used. The websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (USA) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) allow you to manage online ad cookies.

Data economy
We store personal data according to the principles of data avoidance and data economy and only as long as necessary or required by law (legal retention period). We block or delete data if the purpose for which information was collected no longer applies or the retention period ends.

Your rights to information, rectification, blocking, deletion and objection
You have the right to receive information on request and free of charge concerning personal data stored by us and/or to request correction, blocking or deletion. Exceptions are the prescribed data storage required for business transactions or data subject to the statutory retention obligation.

In order to be able to consider data locking at any time, it is necessary to keep the data in a lock file for control purposes. If no statutory archiving obligation exists, you can also request deletion of the data. Otherwise we will block the data if you so desire.

Changing our privacy policy
We reserve the right to make changes at any time to ensure that our privacy policy always complies with current legal requirements. This also applies in the event that the privacy policy requires adaptation due to, for example, new or revised services. The new privacy policy will then take effect on your next visit to our online offer.

Source: mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de